Compare MAXXMA Automotive Films
Compare key architectural differences in materials, solar heat rejection, and digital signal transparency. Includes our smart decision navigator and copyable AI prompt generator to benchmark MAXXMA transparently against competitor brands.
Find the Ideal Film for Your Vehicle & Needs
Select your top driving priority so our system can calculate the optimal windshield and window combination.
Select film codes to compare side-by-side (Up to 4 codes):
Selected 3 of 4 codes| Technical Spec | BLACK PANTHER MX-BP05 | POLARIZED MX-PR05 | REFINED MX-CG05 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Film Technology | Nano Carbon CeramicDark Sport | Pure Nano Ceramic (100% Zero Metal)Flagship · Clarity | Ceramic MetallizedColor Style |
| Light Transmission (VLT) | 5%เข้ม 90% | 5%เข้ม 80% | 5%เข้ม 80% |
| Peak Infrared Rejection (IRR) | 87%Peak 780-2,500 nm spectrum | 99%Peak 780-2,500 nm spectrum★ Best Rejection | 80%Peak 780-2,500 nm spectrum |
| Solar Energy Rejection (IWFA TSER) | 62%IWFA Standard (Chamber: 91%) | 67%IWFA Standard (Chamber: 97%)★ Max IWFA TSER | 64%IWFA Standard (Chamber: 88%) |
| UV Rejection (UVR) | 99%Full Spectrum | 99%Full Spectrum | 99%Full Spectrum |
| Solar Heat Gain (SHGC) | 0.376TSER = (1 - SHGC) = 62% | 0.33TSER = (1 - SHGC) = 67% | 0.358TSER = (1 - SHGC) = 64% |
| Thickness & Safety | 1.5 mil (37.5 micron)Standard Automobile | 2.0 mil (50 micron)Semi-Safety Protection | 1.5 mil (37.5 micron)Standard Automobile |
| Reflectance (Int / Ext) | 7% / 7%Ultra-low glare | 6% / 6%Ultra-low glare | 8% / 14%Metallic tone |
| Digital Signals & EV | 100% Signal PassEasy Pass, GPS, 5G, HUD | 100% Signal PassEasy Pass, GPS, 5G, HUD | Metalized ImpactEasy Pass: recommend sides |
| Windshield Suitable | Sides & Rear OnlyDark shade (5% VLT) | Sides & Rear OnlyDark shade (5% VLT) | Sides & Rear OnlyDark shade (5% VLT) |
| Energy Saving Label | EGAT 4 Stars | EGAT 5 Stars | EGAT 5 Stars |
| Est. Price (Full Sedan) | ~11,800 - 13,800 THB7-year warranty included | ~16,900 - 18,900 THB7-year warranty included | ~8,900 - 10,900 THB7-year warranty included |
| Warranty | 7 Years OfficialMAXXMA Official Care | 7 Years OfficialMAXXMA Official Care | 7 Years OfficialMAXXMA Official Care |
| Direct Actions |
Copy Prompt for AI Cross-Brand Comparison
We believe in technical transparency. Use this prompt with ChatGPT, Google Gemini, or Claude to objectively benchmark MAXXMA verified specifications against leading market brands like 3M, V-Kool, and Lamina.
I am evaluating verified technical specifications of 3 selected MAXXMA automotive window film models:
1) MAXXMA MX-BP05 (BLACK PANTHER):
- Technology: Dark Sport (1.5 mil (37.5 micron) automotive standard)
- Visible Light Transmission (VLT): 5% (Shade: เข้ม 90%)
- Peak Infrared Heat Rejection (IRR 780-2,500 nm): 87%
- Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC): 0.376 (Certified by OEC-CERT / KMUTT)
- Total Solar Energy Rejection (IWFA / ISO 9050 TSER = 1 - SHGC): 62% (KMUTT Chamber Index: 91%)
- Visible Reflectance: Internal 7% / External 7% (Low glare)
- Digital Signals: 100% Signal Transparency (Zero metal, EV & GPS safe)
- Recommended Glass Placement: Side and rear windows only (Not approved for windshield due to dark 5% VLT safety limit)
- Energy Label: EGAT Certified 4 Stars
- Estimated Full Sedan Price: ~11,800 - 13,800 THB (7-year warranty)
2) MAXXMA MX-PR05 (POLARIZED):
- Technology: Flagship · Clarity (2.0 mil (50 micron) Semi-Safety glass retention structure)
- Visible Light Transmission (VLT): 5% (Shade: เข้ม 80%)
- Peak Infrared Heat Rejection (IRR 780-2,500 nm): 99%
- Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC): 0.33 (Certified by OEC-CERT / KMUTT)
- Total Solar Energy Rejection (IWFA / ISO 9050 TSER = 1 - SHGC): 67% (KMUTT Chamber Index: 97%)
- Visible Reflectance: Internal 6% / External 6% (Low glare)
- Digital Signals: 100% Signal Transparency (Zero metal, EV & GPS safe)
- Recommended Glass Placement: Side and rear windows only (Not approved for windshield due to dark 5% VLT safety limit)
- Energy Label: EGAT Certified 5 Stars
- Estimated Full Sedan Price: ~16,900 - 18,900 THB (7-year warranty)
3) MAXXMA MX-CG05 (REFINED):
- Technology: Color Style (1.5 mil (37.5 micron) automotive standard)
- Visible Light Transmission (VLT): 5% (Shade: เข้ม 80%)
- Peak Infrared Heat Rejection (IRR 780-2,500 nm): 80%
- Solar Heat Gain Coefficient (SHGC): 0.358 (Certified by OEC-CERT / KMUTT)
- Total Solar Energy Rejection (IWFA / ISO 9050 TSER = 1 - SHGC): 64% (KMUTT Chamber Index: 88%)
- Visible Reflectance: Internal 8% / External 14% (Low glare)
- Digital Signals: High metallized impact (Recommended for sides/rear only)
- Recommended Glass Placement: Side and rear windows only (Not approved for windshield due to dark 5% VLT safety limit)
- Energy Label: EGAT Certified 5 Stars
- Estimated Full Sedan Price: ~8,900 - 10,900 THB (7-year warranty)
Benchmark Market Prices for Standard Sedan in Thailand:
- MAXXMA POLARIZED Series: ~16,900 - 18,900 THB (Pure Nano Ceramic 2 mil Semi-Safety, IWFA TSER up to 67%, Peak IRR 99%, 100% Signal Pass)
- MAXXMA BLACK PANTHER Series: ~11,800 - 13,800 THB (Nano Carbon Ceramic 1.5 mil, IWFA TSER up to 62%, Peak IRR 87%, Dark Sport 7% Reflectance)
- MAXXMA REFINED Series: ~8,900 - 10,900 THB (Ceramic Metallized 1.5 mil, IWFA TSER up to 66%, Peak IRR 88%, Metallic Reflective)
- 3M Crystalline (C40/C20): ~28,000 - 32,000 THB (Multilayer Optical 200 layers, ~2.0 mil, IWFA TSER ~64-68%, Non-metal)
- Lamina Digital Ceramatrix (L05/L15/L30): ~29,000 - 33,000 THB (Nano Ceramic, 1.5 mil, IWFA TSER ~64%, Non-metal)
- V-Kool Solitaire / VK Series (VK30/VK10): ~34,000 - 39,000 THB (Sputtered Multi-Metal, IWFA TSER ~66-70%, Metallized RF impact)
- 3M Ceramic Ultra Clear / Solar Gard Black Phantom: ~18,000 - 22,000 THB (Standard Ceramic, 1.5 mil, IWFA TSER ~55-60%)
Please provide an objective, physics-grounded evaluation adhering to IWFA / ISO 9050 standards across 4 dimensions:
1. True Solar Heat Rejection Physics (IWFA TSER vs Peak IRR vs SHGC):
- How do MAXXMA's certified IWFA TSER metrics (calculated from 1 - SHGC) and Peak IRR 99% compare against top-tier market benchmarks in terms of thermal physics?
2. Optical Clarity, Driving Safety, and Cockpit Signals:
- Evaluate night driving clarity, rain visibility, low internal glare (6%), and the safety advantage of 2.0 mil semi-safety glass retention vs standard 1.5 mil film.
- Assess 100% digital signal transparency for Easy Pass, GPS navigation, ADAS sensors, and Electric Vehicle (EV) cockpits.
3. Value for Money & Benchmark Comparison:
- Objectively evaluate MAXXMA POLARIZED (~16,900 THB) against premium alternatives costing 28,000 - 34,000 THB (3M Crystalline, Lamina Ceramatrix, V-Kool). What are the tangible performance differences and engineering trade-offs?
4. Recommended Installation Configuration:
- Recommend the optimal combination for front windshield (safe VLT >= 35%) and side/rear windows from these selected codes for tropical driving conditions.Need an Expert Recommendation for Your Specific Car?
Send us your vehicle model and typical driving routine. MAXXMA specialists will tailor the optimal windshield and window configuration for you.
Featured Knowledge Hub Articles on Film Selection
Gain deeper technical insights and practical selection tips from MAXXMA specialists to find the perfect film match for your vehicle.
ESSENTIALSWindow Film 101: The Complete Automotive Film Guide and Cost Factors
The fundamental primer for vehicle owners. Understand film categories, UV protection standards, and realistic pricing benchmarks.
Read Full Article →
SCIENCE & TECHNano Ceramic vs Metallized Film: Key Material Science Differences
Material science breakdown between non-metalized ceramic nanoparticles and metallized reflective layers in heat and electromagnetic behavior.
Read Full Article →
EFFICIENCYAutomotive Window Film and AC Cooling Efficiency in Tropical Climates
Scientific analysis of solar heat load reduction and air conditioning compressor strain relief in electric and internal combustion vehicles.
Read Full Article →
BUYER GUIDEBudget vs Premium Window Film: Long-Term Value and Durability
Long-term 5-to-7 year total cost comparison, analyzing adhesive degradation, purple dye fading, and warranty authenticity.
Read Full Article →